Not what you're looking for?

Click on the button to search the site

 

Index of Hartley Wills

Latest Additions

New wills added 16.10.16 George Pase (1608); Katherine Ellis (1633)
New wills added 20.5.15 Edward Thorpe (1779), Mercy Monk (1829), William Treadwell (1853), William Overy (1450), James Launce (1527), Thomas Man (1466)
New wills added 27.2.15 John Goldsmith (1810), Elizabeth Bensted (1845)
New wills added 5.2.14 Thomas Goodwin (1844)
New wills added 23.11.14 Robert Averell (1637), Anne Overy (1638), Sarah Kidder (1741)
New wills added 26.3.14 - Nicholas Averill (1631), John Walter (1657), Thomas Walter (1658), Thomas Blomefield (1771), George Oliver (1639), Henry Stacye (1626), Thomas Copland (1739), Sarah Effield Tasker (1845)
New wills added 29.12.10 - Thomas Peny (1464), William Smith (1530), Alice Smith (1531)
New wills added 7.1.10 - Richard Thorpe (1729), Elizabeth Whiffen (1667), George Whiffen (1668)
New wills added 24.10.09 - Thomas Cotyer (1504)
New wills added 20.7.09 - John Robynson (1516), William Draper (1538)

Index by Name

Alice Averill of Ash, widow (1626)
Nicholas Averill of Ash, yeoman (1631)
Robert Averill of Hartley, labourer (1637)
Robert Averill of Ash, yeoman (1656)
Robert Batt sen, of Longfield (1734)
John Beke of Ash (1466)
William Bensted of Hartley, farmer (1836)
Eilzabeth Bensted of Hartley, widow, (1845)
William, Bensted junior of Hartley Court (1857)
Michael Beresford of Westerham, esquire (1608)
George Beresford of Westerham , (1613)
Michael Beresford of Ash, next Sandwich (1628)
Edward Best of Hartley, yeoman (1803)
Mary Best of Hartley, servant (1847)
William Best of Hartley, yeoman, (1728)
Thomas Blomefield of Green Street Green, Clerk (1771)
Thomas Burrow of Ash, yeoman (1589)
Thomas Burrow of Longfield, yeoman (1656)
Thomas Burrow of Hartley (1692)
James Burrow of Kingsdown, gentleman (1729)
Elizabeth Burrow of Kingsdown , (1730)
William Cayno of Hartley, clerk (1593)
Ewen Charlton rector of Longfield, clerk (1548)
George Charrington of Beddington, yeoman (1795)
Everard Clement of Ash, clerk (1700)
Thomas Copland of Meopham, Tobacconist (1739)
John Cotyer at Haye of Woodins, Hartley (1452)
Thomas Cotyer of (incomplete) (1473)
Peter Cotyer of Dartford (1527)
Thomas Cripps of Hartley (1527)
Thomas Cripps of Hartley, yeoman, (1587)
Thomas Cripps of Hartley, yeoman, (1596)
Robert Dalton of Hartley, yeoman, (1728)
John Dawe of Fawkham , (1499)
William Draper of East Greenwich Gentleman (1538)
John Edwards of Hartley (1664)
Thomas Edwards of East Malling yeoman (1673)
Nicholas Ellis of Hartley (1614)
Katherine Ellis of Hartley (1633)
George Eves of Hartley, clerk (1667)
John Feerby senior of St Pauls Cray (1455)
John Fuller of Hartley (1500)
Robert Gens of Southfleet, yeoman (1576)
George Gifford of Fawkham, gentleman (1704)
Richard Glover of Hartley, victualler (1748)
John Glover of Eynsford (1814)
John Glover of Shoreham, farmer (1864)
Thomas Glover of Eynsford, farmer (1886)
William Goldsmith of Hartley, publican, (1803)
John Goldsmith of Gravesend, Victualler (1810)
Thomas Goodwin of Fawkham (1844)
Christopher Hayward of Eynsford, yeoman (1750)
John Hickmott of Cliffords Inn, London, gentleman (1657)
Charles Hickmott of New Windsor, Berks, gentleman (1673)
Joan Hickmott of Oxford, widow (1673)
John Hodsoll of Ash , (1434)
Lawrence Holker of Gravesend, gentleman (1708)
Lawrence Holker of Milton next Gravesend doctor (1738)
Lawrence Holker of St Thomas Apostle, London (1794)
Sarah Holland of Beckenham, widow (1779)
Thomas Johnson of Hartley, yeoman, (1695)
John C W, Kershaw of Hartley, zoologist (1950)
Sarah Kidder of Hartley, widow (1741)
William Kipps of Hartley (1609)
Stephen Kipps yeoman (1638)
William Knight of Greenwich, labourer (1707)
John Knowles of Hartley, victualler (1782)
John Launce of Southfleet (1424)
James Lance of Ash, yeoman (1527)
William Lance of Ash (1551)
John Lance of Ash, husbandman (1555)
James Lance of Ash, yeoman (1592)
Thomas Lance of Ash (1624)
William Lance of Ash, yeoman (1664)
James Lance of Ash, yeomen (1729)
William Lethieullier of Beckenham, surgeon (1736)
Samuel Lethieullier of Beckenham (1751)
Sarah Lethieullier - see (Holland)
Harry Mab of Hartley (1497)
Thomas Man of Ash (1466)
John Middleton of Longfield, yeoman (1660)
William Middleton senior of Nursted (1570)
William Middleton of Nursted, yeoman (1602)
Nicholas Middleton of Longfield , (1643)
John Middleton of Longfield, yeoman (1660)
Henry Middleton of Hartley (1666)
Francis Middleton of Hartley taylor (1688)
Nicholas Middleton of Ash, yeoman (1704)
John Middleton of Ash, yeoman (1792)
Richard Miller of Ash, yeoman (1670)
Mercy Monk of Hartley, widow (1829)
John Northassh of Hartley (1506)
George Oliver of Ash, yeoman (1639)
Joseph Oliver of Hartley, yeoman (1731)
Joseph Oliver of Hartley, butcher (1806)
Anne Overy of Hartley, widow, (1638)
John Overey of Hartley, labourer (1509)
John Overey of Hartley & Ash, yeoman (1555)
Richard Overy the elder of Hartley, yeoman (1591)
John Overy of Hartley, yeoman (1626)
Anne Overy of Hartley, widow (1638)
William Overy of Ash (1450)
William Overy of Horton Kirby (1482)
John Parysse of Hartley (1451)
George Pase of Hartley, tailor (1608)
Thomas Peny of Fawkham ` (1464)
Ralph Petley of Riverhead, esquire (1704)
Jane Petley of Riverhead, spinster (1743)
John Petley of Rochester, gentleman (1747)
Robert Carter Petley of Riverhead, esquire (1788)
Edward Potter of Oxford, gentleman (1702)
William Potter rector of Hartley (1566)
John Robynson of Fawkham, Priest (1516)
Thomas Rodwell of Hartley, Builder (1918)
Richard Rokesley of Dartford , (1448)
William Smythe of Fawkham , (1530)
Alice Smythe of Fawkham, widow (1531)
Henry Stacye of Ash, gentleman (1626)
John Stacy of Hartley, gentleman (1658)
Thomas Swan of Southfleet (1570)
Sarah Effield Tasker of Wilmington, widow (1845)
Richard Thorpe of Hartley, yeoman (1729)
Edward Thorpe of Hartley, yeoman (1779)
Francis Treadwell of Hartley, blacksmith (1819)
Richard Treadwell of Hartley, yeoman (1806)
William Treadwell of Hartley, shopkeeper and licensed victualler (1853)
John Troylard of Hartley, (1457)
John Underhill of Fawkham, yeoman (1718)
Mary Underhill of Fawkham, widow (1729)
Thomas Underhill of Hartley, yeoman (1765)
Elizabeth Underhill of Northfleet Green, formerly Hartley, widow (1775)
John Wade of Ash (1837)
Thomas Walter of Fawkham, yeoman (1555)
Thomas Walter of Lyons Inn, London, gentleman (1600)
Thomas Walter of Hartley (1608)
John Walter of Fawkham, esquire (1623)
Dorcas Walter of Fawkham , (1630)
John Walter of Fawkham, esquire (1657)
Thomas Walter of Fawkham, yeoman (1658)
John Walter of Hartley,(1675)
Edward Welch of Hartley, husbandman, (1718)
Elizabeth Whiffen of Ridley, widow (1667)
George Whiffen of Ash, yeoman (1668)
Thomas Whitehead of Hartley, yeoman, (1582)
Thomas Whitehead of Hartley, yeoman, (1626)
Richard Wilson (1576)
Jane Woodin of Hartley widow, (1850)
Thomas Young gentleman, (1688)
John Young yeoman (1713)

Index by Farm

NB: this index relates to known owners or tenants of the farms, they do not necessarily refer to the farms themselves and some may have already disposed of their interest in them.

Manor of Hartley
William Draper (1538)

Bazes Shaw
Thomas Cotyer (1473)
Launce family (1551-1729)
John Wade (1837)

Black Lion
William Best (1728)
Richard Glover (1748)
William Treadwell (1853)

Brickend
John Stacy (1658)
Lawrence Holker (1708)
Lawrence Holker (1738)
Lawrence Holker (1794)

Daltons - see Hartley Manor

Dawsland
John Dawe (1499)

Fairby
William Overy (1482)
John Overy (1509)
Thomas Young (1688)
John Young (1713)
Richard Treadwell (1806)

Forge Cottage
Thomas Young (1688)
John Young (1713)
Richard Glover (1748)
Francis Treadwell (1819)
William Bensted, snr (1836)
William Treadwell (1853)
William Bensted (1857)

Goldsmiths
Richard Wilson (1576)
Michael Beresford (1608)
George Beresford (1613)
Michael Beresford (1628)
James Burrowe (1729)
Elizabeth Burrowe (1730)

Gossy Croft
William Kipps (1609)

Hartley Bottom Farm
Robert Averill (1656)
Richard Miller (1670)
Christopher Hayward (1750)
John Knowles (1782)
George Charrington (1795)
William Goldsmith (1803)
William Bensted, snr (1836)
William Bensted (1857)

Hartley Cottage
Thomas Young (1688)
John Young (1713)
William Bensted, snr (1836)
William Bensted (1857)

Hartley Court
Thomas Cripps (1527)
Thomas Cripps (1596)
Edward Welch (1718)
John Underhill (1718)
Mary Underhill (1729)
Thomas Underhill (1765)
Elizabeth Underhill (1775)

Hartley Field
George Pase (1608)
Katherine Ellis (1633)
John Middleton (1792)
William Bensted, snr (1836)
William Bensted (1857)

Hartley Hill Cottage
Nicholas Ellis (1615)
Katherine Ellis (1633)

Hartley House
William Bensted, snr (1836)
William Bensted (1857)

Hartley Manor
Thomas Walter (1601, 1608)
Thomas Walter (1623)
Dorcas Walter (1630)
John Hickmott (1657)
Henry Middleton (1666)
Charles Hickmott (1673)
Joan Hickmott (1673)
Francis Middleton (1688)
Robert Batt (1734)
William Lethieullier (1739)
Samuel Lethieullier (1752)
Sarah Holland (1779)
William Bensted (1857)

Hartley Wood
Robert Gens (1576)
Michael Beresford (1608)
George Beresford (1613)
Michael Beresford (1628)

Hartley Wood Corner
John Edwards (1667)
George Gifford (1704)
Petley Family (1704 - 1788)
William Bensted, snr (1836)
William Bensted (1857)

Hottsfield
Thomas Burrowe (1692)

King's Arms - see Hartley Bottom Farm

Middle Farm
Peter Cotyer (1528)
Robert Gens (1576)
Edward Best (1803)

Mintmakers
John Stacy (1658)
Lawrence Holker (1708)
Lawrence Holker (1738)
Lawrence Holker (1794)

New House Farm
John Northassh (1506)
Thomas Burrowe (1692)
James Burrowe (1729)
Elizabeth Burrowe (1730)
Joseph Oliver (1731)
Mercy Monk (1829)

Old Downs
Thomas Walter (1555)

Scotgrove
Everard Clement (1700)
John Wade (1837)

Stocks Farm
Robert Gens (1576)
John Edwards (1667)
Thomas Young (1688)
John Young (1713)
William Bensted, snr (1836)
William Bensted (1857)

Whiiffins Cottage
George Whiffin (1687)
Jane Wooden (1850)
John Kershaw (1950)

Woodins
John Cotyer (1452)
Thomas Cotyer (1473)
George Eves (1667)

Whiffen's Cottage
George Pase (1608)